Accident Summary Nr: 42579.015 - Employee is struck by falling glass panes and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 42579.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 03/22/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
897446.01503/22/2013327211Insulpane Of Connecticut Incorporated

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on March 22, 2013, Employee #1 was standing on the north side of the transverse shuttle cart, where 13 unsecured glass panes were placed. He began to pull the loaded cart towards the glass cutting line for the next production job. As he pulled on the cart, the 13 unsecured glass panes tipped over onto the employee, killing him.

Keywords: Cart, Falling Object, Material Handling, Struck By, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 897446.015 60 M Fatality Laborers, except construction