Accident Summary Nr: 4254.015 - An employee is crushed while unloading glass off a trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110725.015 | 12/27/2011 | 327211 | Cardinal Fg Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 a.m. on December 25, 2011, Employee #1, a maintenance technician, was attempting to unload glass from a Low Boy A-Frame trailer. Employee #1 was working alone while using a John Deere Front End Loader (Model# 544J) which had been modified with a fabricated hitch attached to the bucket. Employee #1 loaded glass to the South End Cullet Recycling Area to crush and dispose of the glass. Employee #1 parked the trailer, carrying 10 tons of glass, on a previous load that he had taken out to the site. Parking the trailer on the previous load caused the trailer to sit unevenly at a 4 to 5 degree angle leaning to the left. Employee #1 exited the front end loader to un-strap the load of the glass on the trailer. Due to the angle of the trailer, the load of glass (5 tons of glass) tipped and fell off the trailer, striking the employee. Employees #2 and 3 went looking for Employee#1 approximately one hour later and found Employee #1 on a pile of glass lying facing up with 5 tons of glass on top from the chest down. Employees #2 and 3 called 911 immediately. Emergency responders arrived and Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene at 3:35 a.m. The angle of the trailer parked on top of a previous load was the contributing factor in the death of employee #1. The employee suffered crushing injuries to the chest and pelvic area. The employee died as a result of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110725.015 | 55 | M | Fatality |