Accident Summary Nr: 42500.015 - Employee is pinned under truck and later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 897111.015 | 03/21/2013 | 484220 | Ramon Sanchez Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 21, 2013, Employee #1 was performing maintenance mechanical work on a truck. The employee was changing a spring arm when a part of the rear suspension system of the truck fell, pinning him under the truck. The employee sustained a severed artery in his neck and multiple fractures. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital where he died later the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 897111.015 | 61 | M | Fatality |