Accident Summary Nr: 42480.015 - Employee is struck and crushed by cylinders and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 895606.015 | 03/13/2013 | 213112 | River Parish Maintenance, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 13, 2013, Employee #1 was standing on the opposite side of a flat-bed truck watching a coworker use a forklift to load two heat exchange cylinders, weighing 1,150 pounds each, onto a pallet that was laying on the flat-bed. Once the forklift lowered the cylinders onto the bed, they began rolling toward the opposite edge of the bed where the employee was standing. Employee #1 ran to the truck and put both hands up in an attempt to stop the cylinders. The employee was able to decrease the momentum of the first cylinder, but the second cylinder rolled into the first causing both cylinders to bend the employee's hands back and strike him on the head and legs as they rolled off of the bed of the truck. He sustained crushing blunt force injuries to his head and torso, fractures and separation of vertebrae, rib fractures, fractures of bones in hands, wrists, and legs, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 895606.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Production helpers |