Accident Summary Nr: 42461.015 - Employee is caught in vacuum truck agitator and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 896642.015 | 03/19/2013 | 213112 | First Choice Energy |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on March 14, 2013, Employee #1 was cleaning the sand and sediment out of a vacuum truck agitator. The employee climbed into the back of the vacuum truck to break the sand and sediment loose when the agitator came on, pulled the employee in, striking him in the head and chest and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 896642.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |