Accident Summary Nr: 42460.015 - Employee is struck by falling pipe and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 896712.015 | 03/19/2013 | 213111 | Patriot Drilling, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on March 18, 2013, Employee #1 was standing on the ground, ready to receive and stab the upper portion of the mouse hole on the drilling rig. The upper portion of the mouse hole ws hoisted above the rig floor. During the lowering process, the mouse hole pipe, which measured 20 feet long by 9.75 inches in diameter, hit a platform structural beam and the hook came loose. The upper portion of the mouse hole pipe fell to the ground, striking Employee #1 and killing him. The employee sustained bone fractures, contusions, abrasions, and cuts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 896712.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Drilling and boring machine operators |