Accident Summary Nr: 42459.015 - Employee falls when constructing home addition and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 42459.015 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 03/18/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
896661.01503/19/2013236115Pawtuxet Design & Development, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 18, 2013, Employee #1, a company official, and Coworker #1, an employee, both employed by a construction design and development company, were engaged in exterior carpentry at a residential building. They were using a ladder to gain access to an addition through a second floor window opening. According to the subsequent investigation report, Employee #1 apparently fell from the window opening or the ladder and struck his head, a fall height of 10 feet. Employee #1 may have had a heart attack immediately before his fall. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated, but he died during surgery.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Carpenter, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Heart Attack, Ladder, Residential Construction
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 16 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 896661.015 63 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: