Accident Summary Nr: 42459.015 - Employee falls when constructing home addition and dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
896661.015 | 03/19/2013 | 236115 | Pawtuxet Design & Development, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 18, 2013, Employee #1, a company official, and Coworker #1, an employee, both employed by a construction design and development company, were engaged in exterior carpentry at a residential building. They were using a ladder to gain access to an addition through a second floor window opening. According to the subsequent investigation report, Employee #1 apparently fell from the window opening or the ladder and struck his head, a fall height of 10 feet. Employee #1 may have had a heart attack immediately before his fall. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated, but he died during surgery.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 16 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 896661.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |