Accident Summary Nr: 42441.015 - Employee falls from communication tower and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
896627.015 | 03/19/2013 | 517410 | Eduardo Corona |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on March 15, 2013, Employee #1 was installing the last 10 foot section of a 90 foot communication tower. The bottom section of the tower collapsed, causing Employee #1 to fall 90 feet to the ground below, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 896627.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers |