Accident Summary Nr: 42439.015 - Employee falls into heated gas duct and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 896637.015 | 03/20/2013 | 238990 | Burnham Industrial Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on March 20, 2013, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by an insulation contractor, were working at a power plant. They were cleaning up leftover debris after removing old insulation from the top of a large indoor metal duct. The duct sent heated boiler gases from the power generation portion of the power plant to the precipitators. The two employees were walking on steel girders and metal planks because the surface of the duct was too thin to support their weight. They were wearing full body harnesses attached to retractable lifelines as they moved across the top of the duct. Their lifelines were anchored to steel beams. However, the tie off point was only 4.5 feet above the duct surface. Coworker #1 left to get additional tools for the work. When he returned a few minutes later he discovered Employee #1 wedged down in the duct with one leg and his head protruding from a hole in the duct. The environment in the duct was lethal due to the heated gases, which during the subsequent investigation were determined to have been 292 degrees Fahrenheit. Coworker #1 tried to pull Employee #1 out of the hole and keep his head above the duct. Coworker #1 yelled for help, but he was not heard over the loud noise of the operation. Coworker #1 eventually let go of Employee #1 and went for help. When emergency responders arrived, Employee #1 had slipped fully into the duct. Personnel turned off power to the unit, but it took several minutes for the fan to wind down. By this time Employee #1 was unresponsive and was determined by the emergency responders to have asphyxiated due to thermal stress to the lungs and brain.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | 10 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 896637.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Insulation Workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |