Accident Summary Nr: 42402.015 - Employee Crushed by Fallen Tree While Trimming Branches

Accident Summary Nr: 42402.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 07/18/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
896168.01503/18/2013561730John'S Just A Cut Better Tree Service

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 18, 2012, an employee was trimming a 22 inch diameter white oak tree that had fallen on a residential home during a storm. The employee was standing approximately midway between the house and the stump while cutting its branches from one side of the tree. The tree rolled over and crushed the employee as he tried to retreat from the tree.

Keywords: Crushing, Falling Object, Struck By, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 896168.015 40 M Fatality Chainsaw Operator