Accident Summary Nr: 42402.015 - Employee Crushed by Fallen Tree While Trimming Branches
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 896168.015 | 03/18/2013 | 561730 | John'S Just A Cut Better Tree Service |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 18, 2012, an employee was trimming a 22 inch diameter white oak tree that had fallen on a residential home during a storm. The employee was standing approximately midway between the house and the stump while cutting its branches from one side of the tree. The tree rolled over and crushed the employee as he tried to retreat from the tree.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 896168.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Chainsaw Operator |