Accident Summary Nr: 42401.015 - Employee is struck by falling tree and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 896144.015 | 03/18/2013 | 713910 | Colonial Golf And Tennis, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on March 18, 2013, Employee #1 was using a chainsaw to cut down a pine tree that was 47 to 50 feet tall on Fairway Number 10 of a golf course. The employee cut a wedge at the front of the tree then went to the back of the tree to make a back cut. As Employee #1 removed the chainsaw to make the cut on the other side tree, the tree began to fall backwards, striking him in the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 896144.015 | 57 | M | Fatality |