Accident Summary Nr: 42399.015 - Employee is stabbed and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 896050.015 | 03/18/2013 | 447110 | Thorntons Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:34 a.m. on March 16, 2013, Employee #1, a cashier, was working at a gas station alone when a robber entered the store with a knife. The store's surveillance system shows that Employee #1 complied with the demands of the robber, but the robber stabbed the employee multiple times, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 896050.015 | 24 | M | Fatality |