Accident Summary Nr: 42341.015 - Employee is caught in PTO machine and asphyxiated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 895846.015 | 03/15/2013 | 238160 | John Roddy Roofing Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 15, 2013, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was operating a PTO machine. He was manually engaging the PTO when the shaft began to rotate. The shaft became caught in Employee #1's shirt. Employee #1 was killed by asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 895846.015 | 65 | M | Fatality |