Accident Summary Nr: 4232.015 - Employee is asphyxiated by propane gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110678.015 | 12/27/2011 | 424720 | R&M Oil And Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on December 23, 2011, Employee #1 arrived on site in a PACCAR model T300 liquid propane delivery truck with a 3,200 gallon tank. Employee #1's job was to evacuate a 250 gallon underground liquid propane storage tank. Employee #1 was told the tank was 40% full. The site was under construction and was wet and muddy due to recent rain in the area. In preparation of hooking up the pipe extension, Employee #1 put down his jacket to lie on while attempting to hook up the 38 inch pipe extension to the female fitting on the 250 gallon underground liquid propane storage tank. In the process of preparing the equipment for evacuating the liquid propane, Employee #1 died due to asphyxiation caused by propane. Employee #1 was found lying on the ground with his arm and hand fully extended in the hood holding onto a pair of vise grips. Employee #1 was not wearing PPE. No signs of physical trauma. No visible signs of entrance or exit wounds for electrical shock. Emesis was visible at the bottom of the hood. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on December 24, 2011 at 10:42 a.m. Employee #1 died due to asphyxiation caused by propane.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110678.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |