Accident Summary Nr: 42259.015 - Employee is struck by a front end loader and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 42259.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 03/12/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
895369.01503/13/2013238290Lucas Marine Acquisition Company, Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on March 12, 2013, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a marine construction company, were working at a marine dock. Employee #1 had docked a boat. He was walking on site along a travel path also being used by a Komatsu front end loader operated by Coworker #1. The front end loader was being used to load barges. Coworker #1 was driving in reverse after dumping a load when the front end loader struck Employee #1. The loader's back tire ran over Employee #1 from the knee area to mid chest, causing multiple fractures and crushing injuries. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Backing Up, Chest, Construction, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Dock, Front End Loader, Material Handling, Run Over, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 895369.015 58 M Fatality Captains and other officers, fishing vessels Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: