Accident Summary Nr: 42219.015 - Employee is killed when struck by metal coil

Accident Summary Nr: 42219.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 02/14/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
191568.01502/15/2012332322California Expanded Metal Products Co.

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on February 14, 2012, Employee #1 was cutting the damaged portion of the metal coil that had been dislodged. The coil tipped over and struck the employee. The employee was crushed and killed.

Keywords: Crushed, Industrial Truck, Metal Wire, Overturn, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 191568.015 29 M Fatality