Accident Summary Nr: 42219.015 - Employee is killed when struck by metal coil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 191568.015 | 02/15/2012 | 332322 | California Expanded Metal Products Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on February 14, 2012, Employee #1 was cutting the damaged portion of the metal coil that had been dislodged. The coil tipped over and struck the employee. The employee was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 191568.015 | 29 | M | Fatality |