Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 42199.015 - Employee Is Impaled And Killed In Accidental Fall In Excavat

Accident: 42199.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 02/20/2012
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
242776.01502/21/2012Falcon Forming, Inc.

At approximately 1:30 p.m. on February 20, 2012, Employee #1 was tossing bundles of rebar into a foundation excavation. While tossing a bundle of rebar into an excavation, the rebar caught on the employee's sweat shirt and pulled him into t he excavation. Employee #1 fell onto a steel concrete form stake and was killed at the scene. Employee #1 was impaled through the face by a steel concrete form stake.

Keywords: caught by, excavation, fall, impaled, rebar

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 242776.015 44 M Fatality Construction Laborer