Accident Summary Nr: 42180.015 - Employee using a welding torch is killed when vapors explode
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 895103.015 | 03/11/2013 | 238990 | Rieke Grading, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 11, 2013, Employee #1, employed by an excavation company, was doing maintenance work on a vacuum unit truck. He was operating a welding torch to unfreeze either a gate or brake valve. The containment unit's gate valves were open, and flammable vapors inside the containment unit exploded. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 895103.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Hazardous Materials Removal Worker |