Accident Summary Nr: 42159.015 - Employee is run over by an assailant and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 818502.015 | 01/17/2013 | 446110 | Cvs Retail Pharmacy # 9303 |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on December 23, 2012, an employee was present during a shoplifting attempt. The assailant went to his car and the employee followed. The employee then grabbed onto the car door handle while the assailant reversed his car to leave the parking lot. The employee suffered serious head injuries when he was struck by the vehicle driven by the assailant. He was transported to the hospital and remained there until he died on December 28, 2012.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 818502.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Sales workers, other commodities |