Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 42119.015 - Mechanic Is Run Over And Killed By Moving Truck

Accident: 42119.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 03/12/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
894801.01503/12/2013William H. Glancy & Sons, Inc

At 6:00 a.m. on March 12, 2013, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a truck ing and rigging company, were in the company's garage area. Coworker #1 had dri ven in a Mack tractor trailer to have a leak in the trailer's airbrakes repaired . Employee #1 was under the trailer and repairing the leak when Coworker #1 pro ceeded to drive the truck to a garage location with better light. Employee #1 w as run over by the moving truck and was killed. The subsequent investigation de termined that Coworker #1 did not realize Employee #1 was already working under the trailer when Coworker #1 moved the truck.

Keywords: construction, crushing, driver, lockout/tagout, mechanic, motor vehicle, repair, run over, struck by, tractor trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 894801.015 42 M Fatality