Accident Summary Nr: 42099.015 - Employee falls through collapsing roof and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
894704.015 | 03/11/2013 | 238160 | Harris Camden Reality, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on March 11, 2013, Employee #1, employed by a real estate company, was engaged in roofing work at a commercial warehouse building. He was clearing stones off the roof's waterproof outer membrane when he stepped onto an area that was not structurally sound. The roof gave way, and Employee #1 fell through the roof to a steel landing, a fall height of approximately 30 feet. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 894704.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |