Accident Summary Nr: 41959.015 - Employee is struck by oncoming truck and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 894461.015 | 03/07/2013 | 562111 | Avw Of Wv, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:35 a.m. on March 7, 2013, Employee #1 and a coworker were on a residential refuse collection route. Employee #1 was driving the Mack rear loading collection truck and the coworker was his helper. Employee #1 stopped in the northbound lane and the coworker got off of the riding step of the truck to collect the stop on the east side. Employee #1 exited the truck cab to collect the stop on the west side. When Employee #1 exited the truck cab, he was struck by a 1997 Ford 250 pickup truck traveling 40 mph in the southbound lane. The coworker heard the impact and observed Employee #1 fly past the back of the refuse collection truck. Employee #1 came to rest 100 feet behind the refuse collection truck. The employee sustained blunt force trauma to his body, fractures and internal bleeding and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 894461.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Garbage collectors |