Accident Summary Nr: 4193.015 - Employee is fatally crushed by an auger in a salt spreading
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110426.015 | 12/19/2011 | 541320 | Quality Scapes, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on December 12, 2011, Employee #1 was working alone removing rock salt from a spreader device located on the back of a truck. Employee #1 was standing on the ground using a small crow bar to push material down through the auger section when his clothes became caught in the moving mechanism and the employee was pulled into the salt spreader (Buyers Tailgate Spreader Model #924, Serial #5117). There were no witnesses to the accident. The medical examiner's report states that Employee #1 died as a result of ligature strangulation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110426.015 | 26 | M | Fatality |