Accident Summary Nr: 41919.015 - Employee is struck and run over by front end loader and is k
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 894329.015 | 03/05/2013 | 423930 | All Metal Recycling, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on March 4, 2013, Employee #1 was pushing a wheeled magnet around the recycling yard, collecting sharp objects from customer travel areas. There was a Caterpillar 950 Front end loader also operating in the area. The employee walked into the blind spot of the loader operator and was struck, run over, and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 894329.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |