Accident Summary Nr: 41919.015 - Employee is struck and run over by front end loader and is k

Accident Summary Nr: 41919.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 03/04/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
894329.01503/05/2013423930All Metal Recycling, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on March 4, 2013, Employee #1 was pushing a wheeled magnet around the recycling yard, collecting sharp objects from customer travel areas. There was a Caterpillar 950 Front end loader also operating in the area. The employee walked into the blind spot of the loader operator and was struck, run over, and killed.

Keywords: Crushed, Fracture, Front End Loader, Magnet, Run Over, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 894329.015 35 M Fatality Laborers, except construction