Accident Summary Nr: 4190.015 - Employee is crushed and killed when car falls from hydraulic
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110386.015 | 12/14/2011 | 811111 | Conway Auto Service, Llp |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on December 14, 2011, an employee was working to repair the electrical wiring system of a vehicle which he had elevated to a height of around six and a half feet using an in-ground two post hydraulic lift in the first bay of the garage. The employee was working on the vehicle by himself. While the employee was standing near the front of the elevated vehicle, it dislodged from the adjustable pads of the front swing arms and the front end of the vehicle crashed down, resting against a work bench a few inches from the floor. The employee's chest was crushed by the front end of the vehicle. The employee was transported by ambulance to the hospital down the street where he was pronounced dead about an hour later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110386.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanic apprentices |