Accident Summary Nr: 41899.015 - Employee is struck by forklift and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 41899.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 03/06/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
894168.01503/07/2013332710Standard Forged Products, Llc

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on March 6, 2013, Employee #1 was driving a Linde model number H30T forklift, without a seatbelt, in an area of the floor where two sloped/inclined areas merged. He began to make a U-turn with the forklift and one of the wheels dropped off the edge of the uneven floor several inches. The forklift tipped over, striking the employee and came to rest on top of him. Employee #1 sustained head injuries and fractures, killing him.

Keywords: Fracture, Head, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Roll-Over, Struck By, Uneven Ground

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 894168.015 49 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified