Accident Summary Nr: 41899.015 - Employee is struck by forklift and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
894168.015 | 03/07/2013 | 332710 | Standard Forged Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on March 6, 2013, Employee #1 was driving a Linde model number H30T forklift, without a seatbelt, in an area of the floor where two sloped/inclined areas merged. He began to make a U-turn with the forklift and one of the wheels dropped off the edge of the uneven floor several inches. The forklift tipped over, striking the employee and came to rest on top of him. Employee #1 sustained head injuries and fractures, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 894168.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |