Accident Summary Nr: 41800.015 - Employee falls 10 feet off tugboat ladder and drowns

Accident Summary Nr: 41800.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 03/06/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
893608.01503/06/2013488390Crescent Towing & Salvage Co., Inc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 6, 2013, Employee #1 was climbing a 16 foot ladder, leaving the tug boat, when he fell 10 feet into the water and drowned. The employee was not wearing a life jacket.

Keywords: Boat, Drown, Fall, Fall Protection, Ladder, Life Jacket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 893608.015 21 M Fatality Marine life cultivation workers