Accident Summary Nr: 41780.015 - Employee falls from back of pickup truck and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 893610.015 | 03/05/2013 | 237110 | Gin-Spen Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on March 4, 2013, Employee #1, employed by a trucking company, was getting materials at a lumber yard. He was standing on the back of a pickup truck when he slipped, fell, and struck his head on the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 893610.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Water and sewage treatment plant operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |