Accident Summary Nr: 41779.015 - Employee is struck by object and is killeed

Accident Summary Nr: 41779.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 02/28/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
893603.01503/01/2013213112C&J Energy Services, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on February 28, 2013, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on fracturing equipment. He was struck by a wireline tool which disconnected from the wireline rope suspended from a crane. He received a blow to his shoulder and head and was killed.

Keywords: Falling Object, Head, Shoulder, Struck By, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 893603.015 30 M Fatality Laborers, except construction