Accident Summary Nr: 41559.015 - Employee caught in rotating shaft dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 892404.015 | 02/28/2013 | 311119 | Box Five Land & Cattle, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on February 27, 2013, Employee #1 was underneath a grinder working near a rotating shaft when his jacket was caught and pulled off his body, pulling him in. Employee #1 was killed..
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 892404.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |