Accident Summary Nr: 41499.015 - One employee killed, one injured on drilling rig
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
892001.015 | 02/26/2013 | 213111 | Sidewinder Drilling |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on February 25, 2013, Employee #1 and Employee #2, floor hands, were working on a drilling rig. They had removed the snub line that secured the tongs to the rig to resist the power of the top drive while they were breaking out approximately 400 feet of pipe. They removed the snub line so that the tongs would be able to reach the mouse hole while breaking out the pipe and placing sections at the mouse hole. They completed breaking out the 400 foot string of pipe and after approximately one hour were ready to resume drilling operations and making-up pipe. They had not disconnected the pull line or re-installed the snub line. When the driller went to torque the first connection of pipe at the turn table, the force on the pull line exceeded the rated capabilities of the 0.625 inch steel cable causing the cable to snap and rotate the tongs and pipe. Employee #1 was struck in the back and died. Employee #2 was flung forward and received a laceration to the back of his head and a cut on his nose.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 892001.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |