Accident Summary Nr: 41484.015 - Employee falls from aerial device and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 892207.015 | 02/27/2013 | 561730 | Arbor Care, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 27, 2013, Employee #1 was approximately 48 feet high in a boom lift bucket trimming a tree branch at a home. A coworker was holding the branch being cut with a rope from the ground so it could be lowered. Either the branch or the rope tied to tree hit the lift bucket which threw Employee #1 out of the bucket. Employee #1 hit the roof of the house next to the tree then fell onto the home's deck. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 892207.015 | 60 | M | Fatality |