Accident Summary Nr: 41483.015 - Employee struck by excavator is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 892196.015 | 02/27/2013 | 237110 | D & H Construction Company |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on February 27, 2013, a crew set up a work zone near the east bound lane of Ferry Road. The activity area was located along the right shoulder of the roadway and in a vehicle turn lane that led to a vacant lot. Prior to the accident the work crew had excavated a trench that was approximately 60 feet in length, 3 feet wide and approximately 4? feet in depth, and they had installed a portion of a 16 inch DIP. The two laborers stated during interviews, at the time of the accident, they were working in the excavation at the opposite end to support telecommunications lines to prevent damage. The excavator operator stated at the time of the accident he was operating the excavator and removing pavement from the road surface to commence with lengthening the excavation area. The supervisor stated that he was also on the opposite end of the excavation operating a skid steer. According to the employees interviewed, the employee walked away from the activity area to the crew vehicle to possibly retrieve another shovel. The crew vehicle was located approximately 100 feet behind the excavator, within the channelizing devices. At some point while walking back towards the activity area, the employee positioned himself in the direct path of the excavator. The employee was struck-by the excavator. The tracks of the excavator crushed the employee's torso and head and killed him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 0 | 0 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 892196.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Water and sewage treatment plant operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |