Accident Summary Nr: 41439.015 - Employee attack by inmate and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 891998.015 | 02/26/2013 | 922140 | Federal Bureau Of Prisons |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on February 25, 2013, Employee #1, a correctional officer, was securing cell doors during lock up. He was attacked by an inmate and received head and neck traumas and hemorrhage due to multiple stabs and cut wounds. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 891998.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Guards and police, excluding public service |