Accident Summary Nr: 41399.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 891836.015 | 02/19/2013 | 236220 | G&H Steel |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on February 16, 2013 an employee was installing roof joists. The employee, who was not tied off, was moving along a joist to another location. The employee fell 18 ft striking the concrete and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 891836.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |