Accident Summary Nr: 41379.015 - Employee falls striking his head and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 891730.015 | 02/25/2013 | 484110 | P-D Midwest Transport, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:15 a.m. on January 28, 2013, Employee #1 was walking on an icy parking lot when he fell and struck his head. Employee #1 then clocked in and proceeded to the bathroom where he was found by a coworker complaining of nausea. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 891730.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |