Accident Summary Nr: 41359.015 - Employee is kicked by a horse dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 891669.015 | 02/22/2013 | 115210 | Sebastian Merlos |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on February 22, 2013, Employee #1 was moving a horse from a staging area to a trailer. He was running with the horse behind another horse which became agitated and kicked Employee #1 with its hind legs. Employee #1 received a blunt force trauma to his upper shoulder and suffered from internal bleeding. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 891669.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Animal caretakers, except farm |