Accident Summary Nr: 41341.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 891618.015 | 02/22/2013 | 113310 | Donald L. Shirey Lumber Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 21, 2013, Employee #1 cut down a tree and began removing the limbs with a chainsaw. He was not wearing a hard hat or any other type of protective equipment. An adjacent tree, which was dead, broke away from the trunk and struck Employee #1 in his head. Employee #1 suffered a skull fracture and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 891618.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Sawing machine operators |