Accident: 41339.015 - Employee Is Struck By Falling And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
891556.015 | 02/21/2013 | Best Logging |
At approximately 11:15 a.m. on February 21, 2013, Employee #1 was using a Stihl MS660 chainsaw with a 24-in. bar. Employee #1 was not wearing a hard hat, leg, foot, eye or face protection. He felled a 70 foot tall white oak tree, 22-in. i n diameter, which became lodged in the top of surrounding trees. Approximately 8 feet away, he then felled an 81 foot by 25.5-in. diameter red oak tree. As th e red oak fell he retreated but was struck by the white oak tree that he felled earlier that was stuck. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 891556.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Chainsaw Operator |