Accident Summary Nr: 41319.015 - Employee trapped in grain silo dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
891543.015 | 02/21/2013 | 311211 | Azteca Milling, L.P. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on February 21, 2013, Employee #1 entered a grain silo and was standing on the surface of the grain flour. He began punching holes in the grain surface to facilitate product flow while the chute was open. The grain collapsed and carried him down the silo to the discharge point. Employee #1 was engulfed and was killed by asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 891543.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Agricultural and food scientists |