Accident Summary Nr: 4130.015 - Employee is sprayed with hot chemical solution and later die
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110113.015 | 12/12/2011 | 325620 | Raani Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on November 17, 2011, Employee #1 was cleaning a tank with a heated (~176 degrees F) citric acid cleaning solution. Employee #1 was preparing to "blow down" or push air through the lines to remove residual materials. The valve on the bottom of the tank remained open and when the employee hooked up the air for the "blow down," the material was accidentally blown up through the bottom of the tank causing the heated cleaning solution to erupt from the open hatch on the top of the tank. The erupting material sprayed the employee resulting in scalding and chemical burns to approximately eighty percent of his body, thirty one of those burns were third degree. Employee #1 wore no personal protective equipment to protect his body from heated materials. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where on December 8, 2011 when he died as a result of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110113.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Production helpers |