Accident Summary Nr: 41280.015 - Employee struck by a loose wire rope attached to a steel con
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 891120.015 | 02/20/2013 | 531130 | Ridge Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on August 26, 2012, the employee attempted to pull and drag a steel container onto the back of a flatbed trailer using a wire rope, winch and chain assembly. The chain assembly was secured at the bottom of the container, and as the employee pulled the chain, it broke creating a backlash from the wire rope striking the employee across the neck and chest. The employee then sustained injuries to the chest and neck and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 891120.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |