Accident Summary Nr: 41259.015 - Employee struck by falling object is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 41259.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 02/20/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
891387.01502/20/2013213112Tex-Lee Operating Company

Abstract: At approximately 10:16 a.m. on February 20, 2013, Employee #1 was standing next to a rig and was instructed to unhook a chain that supported the monkey board, derrick platform. He unhooked the wrong cable and released the counter weight, weighing 150 pounds that was hanging approximately 65 feet high. The counter weight fell and struck Employee #1 in the head and neck, killing him.

Keywords: Derrick, Falling Object, Head, Neck, Oil Rig, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 891387.015 51 M Fatality Drillers, oil well