Accident Summary Nr: 41259.015 - Employee struck by falling object is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 891387.015 | 02/20/2013 | 213112 | Tex-Lee Operating Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:16 a.m. on February 20, 2013, Employee #1 was standing next to a rig and was instructed to unhook a chain that supported the monkey board, derrick platform. He unhooked the wrong cable and released the counter weight, weighing 150 pounds that was hanging approximately 65 feet high. The counter weight fell and struck Employee #1 in the head and neck, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 891387.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |