Accident Summary Nr: 41243.015 - Employee operating aerial device contacts power line is elec

Accident Summary Nr: 41243.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 10/08/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
672618.01510/08/2012531311Mid-Atlantic Realty Co., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on October 8, 2012, Employee #1 was inside a fiberglass bucket of a truck mounted aerial device, Holan 819 Aerial device. The aerial device had multiple modifications that were not approved by the manufacturer which reduced the inherent electrical insulation value engineered into the device. The devices hydraulic systems bursting safety factor were weakened. While standing in the bucket the upper boom contacted an overhead energized, 750 volt, bare power line. An inferno ensued as the electrical current ignited hydraulic fluid released under pressure. Employee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Combustible Liquid, Construction vehicle, Electrical, Elevated Work Platform, Explosion, Hydraulic Lift, Power Lines

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 672618.015 50 M Fatality Carpenter