Accident Summary Nr: 41182.015 - Employee killed while operating a truck-mounted aerial devic

Accident Summary Nr: 41182.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 02/19/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
890968.01502/19/2013238210East Texas Cable, Llc

Abstract: At 3:37 p.m. on February 11, 2013, an employee was operating a truck-mounted aerial device while performing service disconnects on communications cables. The employee was caught-between two cable wires and was killed after receiving severe injuries to the neck and chest areas.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Asphyxiated, Caught Between, Chest, Communication Cable, Neck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 890968.015 28 M Fatality Electrical power installers and repairers