Accident Summary Nr: 41140.015 - Employee Contacts Overhead Power Line, Falls From Ladder, An
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 654578.015 | 09/19/2012 | 236118 | Jb Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on September 19, 2012, Employee #1 was climbing an extension ladder and guiding a 4 ft by 8 ft sheet of plywood . The plywood sheet was hoisted to an open section of a second story roof by a section of rope. As Employee #1 climbed the ladder, he contacted an energized overhead power line that was running parallel to the south side of the house and was measured approximately 12 in. from the ladder. The line voltage was 7,200 volts. The power lines were not guarded or otherwise made safe. After contacting the power lines, Employee #1 fell approximately 22 ft to the sidewalk. He sustained internal bleeding from blunt trauma to the head and torso and an electrical burn on the right index finger and is killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 24 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 654578.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |