Accident Summary Nr: 41139.015 - Employee struck by falling tree limb and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 890882.015 | 02/17/2013 | 561730 | Coba Landscaping & Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on February 15, 2013, Employee #1 was feeling a tree and had a rope secured above when another limb was cut. The weight pulled the upper limb down and struck Employee #1 in the head and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 890882.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |