Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 41103.015 - Employee Struck By Bucket Of Excavator And Is Killed

Accident: 41103.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 02/17/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
890703.01502/17/2013Hydro-Marine Construction Inc.

At approximately 10:45 a.m. on February 17, 2013, Employee #1 was standing at th e bow of a tug boat getting ready to clear the cleats of stone and debris. He w as working under the bucket of an excavator, Komatsu PC400LC track excavator, wh en it came down striking him. Employee #1's body was crushed by the bucket and he was killed.

Keywords: barge, crushing, excavator, material handling, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Bridge Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 890703.015 34 M Fatality Diver FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
FatCause: