Accident Summary Nr: 41102.015 - Employee crushed by bulldozer and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
890685.015 | 02/17/2013 | 237120 | Sterling Construction Management, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on February 16, 2013, an employee was spotting for a bulldozer operator. When the D8 bulldozer stopped briefly, the employee jumped on the tracks and was killed from crushing injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 890685.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Spotter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |