Accident Summary Nr: 41101.015 - Employee falls from a ladder, develops an infection and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 756541.015 | 11/28/2012 | 541320 | Suncoast Environmental Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 21, 2012, an employee was loading cut branches and vines onto the truck from an 8 foot A-frame ladder. During the loading process the employee slipped from the ladder causing his chest to strike up against the side wall of the truck. The employee died from an infection which has been attributed to their chest injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 756541.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |